Shortlist announced for the Lincolnshire Live Business Awards 2019

Shortlist announced for the Lincolnshire Live Business Awards 2019

The shortlist for the has been announced.


Votes for people and businesses have been pouring in over recent months to recognise the best and brightest the county has to offer.


Now in their 16th year, the awards will shine a spotlight on the tireless efforts of workers across Lincolnshire as well as the priceless work businesses do enhancing the region and its reputation.


Prizes will be handed out to apprentices and employees, while firms ranging from small family-run operations to larger companies will also be recognised.


All the winners are then put forward for the prestigious Business of the Year Overall Winner award, which is given to the business that our team of dedicated judges feel is the most deserving.


Once the process has been completed, awards will be handed out on Thursday, October 17 at the Lincolnshire Showground.


This year there will be a new host for the event, magician and comedian Ben Hanlin.


Ben is a British magician, television presenter and radio presenter and is best known for presenting the ITV 2 series Tricked since 2013.


Ticket price is £70 (plus vat) per ticket or £650 (plus vat) for a table of ten. Price includes drinks reception, three course dinner plus 2 bottles of wine on each table.


For more information about where you can buy tickets, visit www.lincsbusinessawards.co.uk
























































































































































































































Apprentice of the Year ( sponsored by Oldrids and Downtown)



Adam Bennett



Sean Gilbert



Martha Kitchen



Best Digital Campaign Award (sponsored by Business Live)









Business Person of the Year (sponsored by Wilkin Chapman)



Samantha Burlton



Gail Jackson



Zoe King



Education, Skills and Training Award - (sponsored by University of Lincoln)







The Coaching Inn Group



Employee of the Year (sponsored by Barbon Insurance)



Victor Bencalovici



Scott Jones



Brett Linaker



Employer of the Year (sponsored by Siemens)



Starglaze Windows and Conservatories Ltd



DBS Internet Marketing



The Coaching Inn Group



Family Business Award (sponsored by MicronClean)







The Coaching Inn Group



Food and Farming Excellence Award (sponsored by LJ Fairburn)



Hall Farm Park



JRH Water Management Ltd





Heart of the Community Award (sponsored by Static Security)



The Elite Fish and Chip Company





Wren Kitchens



Innovation Award (sponsored by Innovation for Greater Lincolnshire)





HIT Energy Services Ltd



TED Ageing Better



International Business Award (sponsored by Streets)







Nick Young Tractor Parts Ltd



Small Lincolnshire Business of the Year (sponsored by Vision Drive)









Medium Lincolnshire Business of the Year (sponsored by Bright Media)





Streets Heaver Healthcare Company



The Elite Fish and Chip Company



Large Lincolnshire Business of the Year (sponsored by LCC)



Ellgia Ltd



Orderwise



Wren Kitchens



Start-up Business of the Year (sponsored by Bishop Grosseteste University)





Fresh Kicks Ltd





Ones to Watch



Liz Drury Voiceovers



Equidiet



Iventis Ltd



Oliver Kenton



Neat as Nine Pins Cleaning Services





John Stafford



Starglaze Windows



Kevin Wallis



Share this news story:

Other News

18-10-2019
Amazing businesses honoured at Lincolnshire Live Business Awards 2019

Read More
17-10-2019
Postgraduate Study for Your Workforce

Read More

Join our ever-growing membership base

Become a member
Our Patrons